Privacy Policy

 

TMS (t/a as The Travel Boutique) Data Protection Policy

Introduction

This Data Protection Policy (the Policy) pertains to your rights on how TMS (Travelvision Ltd  t/a as The Travel Boutique) ), a company registered in Ireland, registration no. 472437, collects and uses your ‘personal’ information. As a customer of (Travelvision Ltd t/a as The Travel Boutique) ,  you have the right to review this Policy prior to providing TMS (Travelvision Ltd  t/a as The Travel Boutique)  with any of your personal data. To understand the Policy please see below description of our practices.

Any queries or comments regarding the content of this Policy should be forwarded to the TMS (Travelvision Ltd  t/a as The Travel Boutique) IT Director at the following contact details:

 

NAME: Ms Linda Jones

ROLE: IT Director

OFFICE LOCATION: TMS (Travelvision Ltd  t/a as The Travel Boutique) 2 Killarney Villas, Main Street, Bray, Co Wicklow TEL: +353 (1) 2768114

EMAIL: linda@thetravelboutique.ie

 

At TMS (Travelvision Ltd  t/a as The Travel Boutique) we treat your privacy with utmost priority. We work on a trust-based relationship with our clients. We are committed to the appropriate use of personal information and to protecting the privacy of personal information in our care.

Data Protection is a vital component of our service. The protection of data is specifically in relation to any data pertaining to the ‘individuals’ within your company.

The Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 requires us by law to obtain your explicit consent to the processing of sensitive personal information, as defined in the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, including information in relation to physical or mental health, racial origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, criminal convictions or trade union membership.

What information we collect

In order to serve you and your travel requirements we collect personal information which is required to facilitate your travel arrangements. For example we may collect your name, contact information, home address, passport details, sensitive billing information, relevant health issues and dietary requirements. We will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information and understand the uses of this information for the travel management process.

How we collect data 

Your personal information is collected directly from you whether it’s in person, by telephone, email, through our website, mobile apps, social media or any other contact we or our business partners may have with you. Your data is collected when you complete your traveler profile, purchase travel and communicate with us.

Use of the information

We use personal information in relation to booking of flights and travel-related services. We use some of the personal information obtained for ensuring an easier and seamless travel experience, for example; Meal Request, Preferred Seating, Reward Programs etc. Information such as next of kin details and Traveler Tracking is essential to improve risk management and traveler security. Our commitment is to utilise data gathered to better service you in a tailored, customized approach.

Our communication and use of personal information may also include gathering information so we can develop our service for you, ensure you are on the right program and rewards programs, solve problematic issues identified and ensure the prevention of illegal activities.  Our ongoing commitment to developing our service will involve surveys, social media, promotions and competitions so we can create new platforms to best meet your needs and develop a better travelling experience and travel management service for you.